This fiscal impact model provides Texas municipal officials with a rigorous, transparent framework for evaluating the net fiscal effect of a proposed large-scale data center development on city finances. Unlike industry-sponsored analyses that tend to emphasize gross investment figures and temporary construction employment, this model takes the municipal government's perspective — quantifying both the revenues that flow to the city's general fund and enterprise funds AND the costs the city will bear to serve the facility over a 20-year analysis horizon.
"The fundamental question is not 'How big is the investment?' but rather 'Does the city collect more in revenue than it spends in service costs — and by how much?'"
Data centers are a unique land use. They are extraordinarily capital-intensive (a single facility can exceed $1 billion in investment), yet they generate minimal employment (often fewer than 50 permanent jobs for a 100+ MW facility). They consume enormous quantities of water and electricity while generating almost no traffic, retail activity, or population growth. This model captures these distinctive characteristics with the granularity required for responsible fiscal decision-making.
Principles of Municipal Fiscal Impact Analysis
1. Revenue Identification
Every revenue stream that flows to the municipal government as a direct consequence of the data center must be identified and quantified. For Texas cities, the major sources are: ad valorem property tax on real property and business personal property (BPP); local sales and use tax on qualifying equipment purchases and construction materials; franchise fees on utility providers serving the facility; building permit and inspection fees; and, where applicable, water/wastewater utility revenues if the city operates enterprise utility funds.
2. Cost Identification
The municipal costs of serving the facility must be estimated with equal rigor. These include: proportionate demand on public safety (fire, police, EMS — noting that data centers require specialized fire response capability); water supply and wastewater treatment capacity; road and drainage infrastructure; and administrative costs of permitting, inspection, and ongoing compliance monitoring. Data centers are unusual in that they impose heavy infrastructure costs (water, power) but minimal population-driven costs (schools, parks, libraries).
3. Temporal Phasing
Revenues and costs do not arrive simultaneously. Construction-phase sales tax may spike dramatically in Years 1-3 then drop to near zero. Property tax revenue ramps as construction is completed and equipment is installed, but BPP depreciates under standard schedules. Infrastructure costs (water/wastewater capacity expansion, road improvements) are typically front-loaded as capital outlays. The model must capture this phasing to prevent misleading "snapshot" analysis.
4. Abatement & Incentive Netting
Data centers routinely negotiate tax abatement agreements under Chapter 312 (property tax) and Chapter 380/381 (economic development) of the Texas Tax Code. Any fiscal impact analysis that ignores these agreements dramatically overstates revenue. This model provides scenario toggles for various abatement structures: percentage reduction, value limitation, and claw-back provisions.
5. The "But For" Test
A responsible analysis asks: what would this land generate in revenue if the data center were NOT built? The opportunity cost of committing 50-200 acres to a low-employment, tax-abated use may be significant in a fast-growing Texas city where that land could support commercial or residential development with higher employment density and population-driven revenue.
This model is built against the backdrop of an extraordinary moment in Texas data center policy. The state's sales tax exemption for qualifying data centers now costs Texas an estimated $1.3 billion annually — up from just $5-30 million per year between 2014 and 2022. The 89th Texas Legislature is actively considering legislation to repeal or significantly curtail this exemption. Meanwhile, Texas has more than 300 operating data centers with 142+ under construction, leading the nation. For municipal finance professionals, the fiscal impact question has never been more urgent.
Critically, the state sales tax exemption does NOT apply to local sales and use tax. Under Tax Code §151.359, qualifying data center purchases remain subject to the local 2% sales tax. This distinction is central to the revenue modeling in this tool.
Adjust the parameters below to match a specific proposed facility. All revenue and cost calculations throughout the model will update based on these inputs. Default values represent a typical hyperscale data center project in a mid-sized Texas city as of 2026.
Facility Parameters
Tax & Rate Parameters
Abatement Scenario
Net Present Value Parameters
Key Assumption Narratives
Construction Cost Basis
The default $11.3M/MW reflects the 2026 industry consensus for standard cloud-oriented builds. This figure encompasses shell and core construction, electrical systems (typically 40-50% of total), mechanical/cooling, fire suppression, and security infrastructure. It does NOT include land acquisition, design/soft costs, or owner-furnished equipment (servers, networking). AI-optimized facilities with liquid cooling and high-density rack layouts can exceed $20M/MW. Texas markets (Dallas, Austin, San Antonio) are generally 10-15% below national averages due to favorable labor costs, regulatory environment, and available land.
BPP Depreciation
Server equipment (the dominant component of BPP) depreciates rapidly under both MACRS and local appraisal district schedules. Typical useful life is 5-7 years. However, hyperscale operators continuously refresh equipment, so aggregate BPP value tends to stabilize after the initial buildout period as new equipment replaces depreciated assets. This model assumes a 5-year depreciation schedule with a 70% annual refresh rate at steady state.
Water Consumption by Cooling Type
Evaporative Cooling: The most water-intensive approach, consuming approximately 7 cubic meters per MWh of energy or roughly 1.8 gallons per kWh. For a 100 MW facility, this translates to approximately 260 million gallons per year — equivalent to the usage of 2,400+ households.
Hybrid Cooling: Combines air-side economizers with limited evaporative cooling, reducing water consumption by approximately 40-50% compared to pure evaporative systems.
Closed-Loop / Immersion: Minimal direct water consumption (primarily for humidification only), using synthetic coolants. Water usage can be 80-90% below evaporative, though with higher upfront capital costs and electricity consumption for heat rejection.
Net Present Value (NPV) Methodology
All multi-year fiscal projections in this model are presented in both nominal (undiscounted) and net present value (discounted) terms. The NPV calculation discounts future cash flows back to Year 0 using the specified discount rate, reflecting the time value of money. A dollar of property tax revenue collected in Year 15 is worth less in today's terms than a dollar collected in Year 1. This is especially important for data center evaluations because abatement agreements front-load the city's revenue losses (during the abatement period) while the full-value revenue occurs later.
The default 4.0% discount rate approximates a municipal cost of capital — roughly the yield on investment-grade municipal bonds. The annual cost inflation rate (default 2.5%) escalates municipal service costs over time. The annual revenue growth rate (default 1.5%) models modest property value appreciation and utility rate increases. These parameters can be adjusted on the Assumptions tab to stress-test the fiscal impact under different economic conditions.
"A 20-year fiscal impact analysis without NPV discounting is like a bond offering without a yield calculation — the headline number looks good, but it overstates the real value to the city."
Before the fiscal arithmetic matters, the city must answer a prior question: Do we have the physical capacity to serve this facility — and if not, what does it cost to build it? This is the question citizens are asking. It is the right question. A data center that consumes the city's remaining water treatment capacity, or that requires electric grid upgrades at ratepayer expense, imposes real costs on existing residents regardless of how much property tax it generates.
This tab provides a transparent capacity assessment across every major municipal service category. Enter your city's current capacity and existing usage below. The model will calculate remaining headroom, show what the data center would consume, and flag any categories where capacity is insufficient.
"Citizens deserve to know: does this project fit within our existing infrastructure, or are we building new capacity to serve a private enterprise? And if we are building — who pays?"
City Infrastructure Capacity Inputs
Infrastructure Capacity Gauges
Blue = existing demand on system. Orange/Red = additional data center demand. Green zone = remaining headroom after data center.
Capacity Readiness Scorecard
| Infrastructure | Total Capacity | Existing Use | DC Demand | Post-DC Use | Remaining | % Utilized | Status |
|---|
Community Impact Checklist — Demand vs. No-Demand Assessment
Data centers have a unique demand profile: heavy on infrastructure, light on population-driven services. This checklist addresses every category citizens typically raise.
The most frequent citizen objections to data center development fall into five categories. Each is legitimate and deserves a factual response — not dismissal.
Citizen Concern #1 — "They'll Use Up All Our Water"
This concern is grounded in reality. A large data center with evaporative cooling can consume 500,000 to 5,000,000 gallons per day. The capacity gauges above show exactly how much of the city's treatment and supply capacity the facility would consume. If the remaining headroom after the data center drops below 20%, the city has a legitimate capacity problem that must be addressed before approval — either through developer-funded capacity expansion, alternative cooling technology requirements, or project downsizing.
However, there is a counter-argument the city can make honestly: unlike 2,000 new homes (which would consume comparable water volume), a data center generates zero demand on schools, parks, libraries, police patrol, residential streets, or any other population-driven service. The water demand is real, but it comes without the full basket of municipal costs that residential growth brings.
Citizen Concern #2 — "They'll Drive Up Our Electric Bills"
This is the most complex concern and depends entirely on the utility structure. The answer differs dramatically based on whether the city has a municipal electric utility, is served by an investor-owned utility (IOU), or is in a cooperative territory.
Citizen Concern #3 — "They Don't Create Real Jobs"
This is largely true, and the city should not oversell employment. A hyperscale data center employing 25-50 people does not justify the same incentive package as a manufacturing plant employing 500. The honest framing: data centers create modest permanent employment at above-average wages, significant temporary construction employment, and their primary fiscal value to the city is through property tax and utility revenue — not jobs. The Employment tab of this model provides the transparent numbers.
Citizen Concern #4 — "We're Giving Away Tax Revenue Through Abatements"
This is directly addressable with the Scenarios tab. The NPV of forgone revenue under each abatement scenario is calculated in today's dollars. Citizens can see exactly how much the abatement costs and compare it to the net fiscal benefit. The key question to answer: does the city still come out ahead after the abatement, compared to the land sitting vacant or being developed for another use?
Citizen Concern #5 — "What About Noise, Traffic, and the Neighborhood?"
During construction (18-24 months), traffic and noise impacts are real and comparable to any large commercial construction project. Post-construction, data centers are among the quietest, lowest-traffic land uses possible — typically fewer than 50 vehicle trips per day for a facility that occupies 50-100 acres. By comparison, a big-box retail store on 15 acres generates 3,000-5,000 vehicle trips per day. Backup diesel generators can produce noise during testing (typically monthly) and during power outages, which should be addressed through conditional use requirements including noise limits, setback requirements, and landscape screening.
Services with ZERO or MINIMAL Data Center Demand
Unlike residential or mixed-use development, a data center imposes no demand on the following city services — freeing those resources for existing residents.
Data center capital investment is the centerpiece of every industry pitch to local officials. The headline number — often exceeding $1 billion — is designed to impress. But the municipal fiscal analyst must decompose this figure to understand what actually generates taxable value and what does not. Not all investment dollars produce proportional revenue for the host city.
"A billion-dollar investment that is 75% abated generates less property tax than a $50 million shopping center at full value."
Capital Cost Buildup
| Component | % of Total | Cost Estimate | Notes |
|---|
Construction Cost Composition
Construction Phasing & Cash Flow
Construction spending is not linear. Site preparation and shell construction dominate the first third of the project; electrical and mechanical systems (the most expensive components) concentrate in the middle; and commissioning and IT fit-out occur in the final months. This phasing directly affects when construction sales tax revenue hits the city's coffers.
From the city's perspective, the critical distinction is between real property (land, building shell, site improvements — which are assessed by the appraisal district like any commercial building) and business personal property (servers, cooling equipment, UPS, generators, networking gear — which the operator self-reports and which depreciates rapidly). In many data centers, BPP at initial valuation exceeds real property value by 3-5x. However, BPP is the primary target of abatement agreements, meaning the largest component of taxable value is often the most heavily abated.
Property tax is the most significant long-term revenue source from a data center for Texas cities. It flows from two components: the real property (land + building) assessed by the county appraisal district, and business personal property (BPP) self-reported by the operator. The interplay between BPP depreciation, equipment refresh cycles, and abatement agreements creates a complex revenue profile that this section models year-by-year.
"The headline assessed value means nothing until you subtract the abatement. Model the NET taxable value."
20-Year Property Tax Revenue Projection
| Year | Real Property AV | BPP Value | Gross AV | Abatement | Net Taxable | M&O Revenue | I&S Revenue | Total Revenue |
|---|
Revenue Visualization — With vs. Without Abatement
The cyan bars show actual revenue under the modeled abatement agreement. The translucent bars show what the city would collect at full taxable value — the difference is the "cost" of the abatement to the city's general fund.
Server equipment follows a steep depreciation curve. Under typical appraisal district schedules, a server purchased for $10,000 may be assessed at $7,000 in Year 1, $4,500 in Year 2, $2,500 in Year 3, and reach residual value by Year 5. However, data center operators continuously replace end-of-life equipment with new servers, creating a "treadmill" effect where aggregate BPP value stabilizes rather than declining to zero. The refresh rate — the percentage of equipment replaced annually — is the key variable. This model assumes a 70% annual refresh at steady state (meaning 70% of the initial BPP value is maintained through replacement cycles).
Sales tax from a data center has a distinctive two-phase profile: an enormous spike during construction and equipment installation, followed by a relatively modest steady-state flow during operations. Under current Texas law (Tax Code §151.359), qualifying data centers are exempt from the state 6.25% sales tax on equipment and operations, but local sales and use tax (up to 2%) continues to apply. This distinction is critical for municipal revenue modeling.
"The construction-phase local sales tax surge can be larger than a decade of operational collections. Don't let the spike distort your long-term projections."
The 89th Legislature is actively debating whether to repeal or cap the state exemption. If repealed, data center equipment purchases would become subject to the full 8.25% combined rate — a massive revenue increase for both state and local coffers. This model includes a scenario toggle for exemption repeal.
Sales Tax Revenue by Year
| Year | Construction Materials | Equipment (Local) | Operational Purchases | Total Local Sales Tax | Cumulative |
|---|
State-Exempt (6.25%): Servers, storage, networking equipment, cooling systems (CRAC/CRAH units, chillers), UPS systems, power distribution units, raised flooring, cable management, monitoring systems, and electricity (if qualifying facility is sole occupant).
Locally Taxable (1-2%): All of the above categories remain subject to local sales/use tax. Additionally, construction materials (concrete, steel, lumber, electrical conduit), furnishings, office equipment, and services not directly related to data processing remain fully taxable at both state and local rates.
Fully Taxable (8.25%): Tangible personal property incorporated into real estate (construction materials), services on exempt property, and rentals/leases of one year or less.
Water consumption is emerging as the most contentious issue in data center siting. A large data center using evaporative cooling can consume 3-5 million gallons per day — comparable to a small city. For Texas municipalities, particularly those dependent on surface water reservoirs or shared groundwater resources, this demand raises fundamental questions about infrastructure capacity, rate structure adequacy, and long-term water supply planning.
"Water is both a revenue source (utility billing) and a cost driver (capacity expansion). The fiscal question is whether the rate structure covers the true cost of service."
Unlike residential or commercial customers whose water demand spikes dramatically in summer and drops in winter, a data center operates at near-constant load around the clock, every day of the year. This baseload characteristic is a significant advantage for municipal water utilities. Residential peaking factors (peak day ÷ average day) typically run 2.0x to 3.5x, meaning the city must build treatment and distribution capacity far above average-day demand. Data centers, by contrast, have a peaking factor of only 1.2x to 1.5x (the modest seasonal variation reflects higher cooling demand in summer). This means the city gets more revenue per unit of installed capacity — the infrastructure investment works harder.
"A data center consuming 500,000 gallons per day at a steady rate generates more net utility revenue than 2,000 residential homes consuming the same annual volume — because the homes require 2-3x the peak infrastructure capacity."
Water Use by Cooling Technology
| Cooling Type | Gal/kWh | Annual MGal | Household Equiv. | Annual Revenue | Notes |
|---|
Water Infrastructure Cost Model
Serving a large data center may require expansion of water treatment plant capacity, transmission mains, storage facilities, and wastewater treatment capacity. These costs are typically borne by the city's water/wastewater enterprise fund and recovered through impact fees, capacity charges, or amortized through the rate structure.
| Infrastructure Component | Estimated Cost | Timing | Recovery Mechanism |
|---|
The industry standard metric for data center water efficiency is WUE, expressed in liters of water consumed per kilowatt-hour of IT energy. Leading operators report WUE metrics of 0.19-0.25 L/kWh. However, these figures often represent global averages and may not reflect the actual consumption at a specific Texas facility, where high ambient temperatures increase cooling demand significantly during summer months. Municipal water planners should model for peak summer demand, not annual averages.
Electricity is the lifeblood of a data center. A 100 MW facility draws as much power as approximately 80,000 Texas households — continuously, 24/7/365. The power infrastructure required (substations, transmission lines, distribution switchgear) represents one of the largest cost components of data center development, and the grid impact on surrounding ratepayers is a growing concern across ERCOT territory.
"For cities with municipal electric utilities, a data center can be the single largest revenue source. For cities served by investor-owned utilities, the revenue is limited to franchise fees — but the grid strain is shared by all ratepayers."
A data center's power demand profile is fundamentally different from every other customer class. Residential demand peaks in the afternoon and evening and drops overnight. Commercial peaks during business hours and collapses on weekends. Industrial may run 2-3 shifts. But a data center runs at near-peak load continuously — 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year. This is an extraordinary advantage for the utility provider and, by extension, for the city.
The metric that captures this is load factor — the ratio of average demand to peak demand. Most commercial customers have load factors of 40-60%. A data center typically achieves 85-95%. This means the utility's fixed infrastructure (substations, transformers, distribution lines) earns revenue nearly 100% of the time it is in service. For a municipal electric utility, a data center is the closest thing to a guaranteed revenue stream. For a city served by an IOU collecting franchise fees, the high load factor means maximum franchise fee revenue per MW of connected load.
"A 100 MW data center at 90% load factor generates as much utility revenue as 150 MW of typical commercial load — because the commercial load sits idle every night and weekend."
Power Economics
| Parameter | Value | Context |
|---|
ERCOT estimates that cumulative data center demand in Texas will exceed 22,000 MW by 2030. This is an enormous addition to a grid that has already experienced reliability challenges during extreme weather events. For individual cities, the question is whether the local transmission and distribution infrastructure can handle the load without upgrades that impose costs on existing ratepayers. Substation construction — which can cost $15-50 million depending on capacity — is increasingly the pacing item for data center projects and often requires utility or municipal capital investment with uncertain cost recovery timelines.
Load Factor Comparison by Customer Class
| Customer Class | Typical Load Factor | Hours at Peak/Yr | Revenue per MW of Capacity | Demand Profile |
|---|
Load factor = average demand ÷ peak demand. A higher load factor means the utility's infrastructure investment is earning revenue a greater percentage of the time. Data centers' near-constant demand makes them the highest load-factor customer class — by far. This is the single most important metric for evaluating a data center's value to a municipal electric utility or for estimating franchise fee revenue from an IOU-served facility.
Employment is typically the most overstated benefit in data center proposals. Industry advocacy groups cite figures that include broad NAICS sectors and temporary construction workers. Municipal officials need to distinguish between three categories: temporary construction employment (large but transient), permanent on-site employment (small), and indirect/induced employment (real but diffuse). An independent analysis by Food & Water Watch estimated that as few as 23,000 people nationally worked directly in data centers as of 2024 — across more than 5,000 facilities.
"A $1 billion data center that employs 30 people costs approximately $37 million per permanent job in capital investment. Compare that to the $50,000-$150,000 per job typical of most commercial development."
Staffing Model by Role
| Role | FTEs | Avg. Salary | Total Payroll | Schedule |
|---|
Capital Investment per Permanent Job
Comparison of capital investment per permanent job across land use types. Data centers are among the most capital-intensive, labor-light investments a city can host. This metric is central to evaluating whether tax abatements are justified by employment creation.
Unlike residential or mixed-use development, data centers impose a distinctive cost profile on municipal services. They generate minimal demand for population-driven services (schools, parks, libraries, recreation) because they employ so few people. However, they impose significant costs in three areas: water/wastewater infrastructure and service, fire protection and emergency response capability, and transportation infrastructure during construction.
"The cost question is not just 'How much does it cost to serve?' but 'What infrastructure capacity must the city build or reserve that cannot serve other development?'"
Annual Municipal Service Costs
| Service Category | Annual Cost | Basis | Notes |
|---|
One-Time / Capital Costs
| Item | Estimated Cost | Timing | Recovery |
|---|
Data centers present unique fire risks. They contain massive quantities of lithium-ion batteries (UPS systems), diesel fuel storage (backup generators), and dense electrical equipment operating at high voltages. While modern data centers are equipped with sophisticated suppression systems (clean agent, inert gas, or pre-action sprinkler), the host city's fire department must still maintain response capability. This may require specialized training, equipment (foam systems, hazmat capability), and potentially a dedicated or upgraded fire station if the facility is in a growth area. Annual cost of maintaining this capability is estimated at $150,000-$400,000 depending on existing department resources.
This is the tab that answers the fundamental question: Does the city come out ahead? By netting all identified revenues against all identified costs for each year of the 20-year analysis period, we arrive at the annual and cumulative net fiscal impact on the city's general fund and enterprise funds. A positive number means the data center generates more revenue than it costs to serve. A negative number means the city is subsidizing the facility.
All figures are presented in both nominal (undiscounted) and net present value (NPV) terms. The NPV figures discount future cash flows to Year 0 dollars using the discount rate specified on the Assumptions tab. The NPV is the number that matters for fiscal decision-making — it reflects what the 20-year revenue stream is actually worth to the city today.
"A positive net fiscal impact does not automatically mean the project should be approved. It means the fiscal arithmetic works. The city must still evaluate opportunity cost, community impact, water supply sustainability, and long-term strategic fit."
Annual Net Fiscal Impact Detail (with NPV)
| Year | Property Tax | Sales Tax | Utility Rev. | Franchise/Other | Total Revenue | Total Cost | Net Impact | PV Factor | NPV of Net | Cumul. NPV |
|---|
Cumulative NPV Trajectory
Each year's net fiscal impact (revenue minus cost) is multiplied by a present value factor: 1 / (1 + r)^n, where r is the discount rate and n is the year number. At a 4% discount rate, $1 received in Year 10 is worth only $0.676 today; $1 received in Year 20 is worth only $0.456. This discounting has a dramatic effect on the perceived value of long-term fiscal benefits, particularly the full-value property tax revenue that begins flowing only after a 10-year abatement period expires.
Revenue growth (default 1.5%) models modest annual increases from property value appreciation and utility rate adjustments. Cost inflation (default 2.5%) models the reality that municipal service costs — particularly labor and materials — tend to rise faster than revenues. Together with the discount rate, these three parameters determine whether the 20-year NPV is materially different from the nominal cumulative total.
This section presents three pre-configured scenarios to illustrate the range of possible fiscal outcomes depending on the abatement package offered, facility characteristics, and policy environment. Each scenario uses the same facility size but varies the key fiscal drivers.
Scenario A: No Abatement
Full property tax on real property and BPP. No Chapter 312 or 380 agreement. Represents maximum revenue scenario.
Scenario B: Moderate Abatement
50% real property abatement for 10 years, 75% BPP abatement for 10 years. Typical competitive package.
Scenario C: Aggressive Abatement
80% real property abatement for 15 years, 90% BPP abatement for 15 years. Maximum incentive package.
Scenario Comparison Table
| Metric | A: No Abatement | B: Moderate | C: Aggressive |
|---|
None of these scenarios addresses the opportunity cost of the land. If 80 acres of commercially-zoned land in a growing Texas city were developed as a mixed-use center (retail, office, multifamily), what property tax, sales tax, and population-driven revenue would it generate? What employment density would it support? This "but for" analysis is beyond the scope of this model but should be part of any comprehensive evaluation. A rough rule of thumb: commercial/retail development generates 10-50x more permanent jobs per acre than a data center, with corresponding payroll tax, sales tax, and consumption-driven economic activity.
The fiscal impact model in this tool is not theoretical. The following case studies document actual data center abatement proposals in Texas cities as of April 2026. These cases illustrate the standard deal structure, the arguments made by developers to justify abatements, the citizen opposition that has emerged statewide, and the fiscal arithmetic that cities must evaluate. Each case provides a benchmark against which this model's outputs can be calibrated and validated.
"The best validation of a fiscal model is whether it reproduces the numbers that cities are actually negotiating. These cases prove it does."
Case Study #1: Fort Worth — Edged Data Centers
$1.1 Billion Hyperscale Campus at Veale Ranch — TABLED March 31, 2026
News Coverage & Timeline
TIF District Revenue: The project sits within the Veale Ranch tax increment financing district. Approximately $20 million in real property taxes are expected to flow into the TIF and be reinvested in infrastructure improvements in the 5,500-acre Veale Ranch area and the adjacent 7,200-acre Walsh development — giving west Fort Worth a massive land base for major projects.
ERCOT & Oncor Infrastructure: Edged has already contracted with Oncor to operate its own dedicated electrical substation, and received ERCOT reliability approval. Developer Taylor Baird of PMB Capital stated: "You don't get through ERCOT unless you can get through the reliability." This point mitigates the grid strain argument — the facility will not draw from existing residential/commercial grid capacity.
Councilman Crain's Six Conditions: Before tabling the vote, Crain outlined six specific conditions he would require for approval: (1) compliance with city noise ordinances and residential area limits, (2) water usage not exceeding approved study limits, (3) annual compliance reporting on the abatement, (4) lighting, screening, and setback requirements for nearby properties, (5) compliance with state and federal environmental standards, and (6) a publicly accessible website detailing the data center's progress and updates.
The 2871 Community Coalition: A newly formed advocacy group — named after FM 2871, the farm-to-market road near the site — organized residents across Fort Worth and Benbrook. The group held a March 16 community meeting at Benbrook United Methodist Church and a subsequent March 24 meeting at Rolling Hills Elementary where hundreds attended. Resident Krista Erbe told attendees: "We can't go back. The rezoning has already happened. But we can raise our voices." Residents wore green to symbolize solidarity and demanded third-party studies on noise, power usage, and water consumption.
Second Fort Worth Data Center: This is not the only data center controversy in Fort Worth. WFAA reported that council members also faced concerns over a separate $10 billion data center proposed for Forest Hill Drive and Lon Stephenson Road in southeast Fort Worth — making Fort Worth a two-front battleground on data center policy.
Developer's "Second-Highest Taxpayer" Claim: PMB Capital's Baird told council that if approved, Edged would become Fort Worth's second-highest taxpayer — benefiting schools and enabling more publicly funded infrastructure. Edged's PUE (Power Usage Effectiveness) is rated near 1.15, which the company contrasts favorably with industry averages of 1.3-1.5.
What they got right: The abatement is structured as BPP-only (not real property), which is the correct approach since BPP is the depreciating asset most likely to leave if the operator closes. The 50% rate for 10 years is moderate by Texas standards. The waterless cooling commitment eliminates the single largest citizen objection. The $73K minimum salary exceeds the area median. The investment breakdown ($570M real property + $525M BPP) was transparently disclosed. The ERCOT approval and dedicated Oncor substation address grid reliability concerns. And the TIF district integration ($20M flowing to Veale Ranch infrastructure) creates a legitimate mechanism for surrounding area improvement.
What's missing from the city's analysis: The city's published $49.3M "net revenue" figure appears to be nominal (undiscounted). At a 4% discount rate, the NPV would be materially lower — roughly $38-42M. The city did not publish a formal infrastructure capacity analysis. The cost-per-job figure ($364K in abatement value per job, or $22M in capital per job) was not prominently disclosed. There is no published "but for" comparison showing what alternative development on 186 acres would produce. Councilman Crain's six conditions — while excellent — emerged during the meeting rather than being embedded in the original staff recommendation. And the existence of a second $10B data center proposal on Forest Hill Drive raises the cumulative impact question: what is the aggregate effect of multiple data centers on city infrastructure, not just this one facility in isolation?
What the citizens got right: The 2871 Community Coalition's demand for enforceable standards, third-party monitoring, and a data center-specific ordinance is exactly the right approach. Resident Laurie Nors' question — "Are there safeguards or checks and balances that are being put in place? Are they adequate?" — is the question every city should answer with a tool like this model before any council vote. The community successfully shifted the conversation from "Should we approve this deal?" to "Do we have the right framework in place first?"
Model validation: Plugging the Fort Worth parameters into this model (186 acres, $1.1B investment, $570M real property + $525M BPP, 50% BPP abatement for 10 years, closed-loop cooling, 50 jobs at $73K avg) produces results consistent with the city's published figures — confirming the model's calibration. The model additionally provides what the city's analysis lacked: NPV discounting, infrastructure capacity verification, and opportunity cost framing.
Case Study #2: Temple — Rowan Data Centers
$700M+ Hyperscale Campus on 300 Acres — APPROVED October 2025
The Temple case illustrates the critical failure mode in data center fiscal analysis: the water and utility commitment was not publicly disclosed. This is exactly the gap that the Capacity Audit tab in this model is designed to fill. A city cannot claim "adequate capacity" without publishing the numbers — how many MGD the facility will consume, what the city's current capacity and headroom are, and what happens to other customers if that capacity is committed.
The "downward pressure on residential property taxes" claim is a common developer talking point. It is mathematically possible — if the data center's assessed value significantly expands the city's tax base, the city could reduce the M&O rate while maintaining the same levy. But it requires that the abatement not consume the entire increment, that the facility actually achieves full assessed value, and that costs of service don't exceed the net revenue. This model's Net Impact tab tests that claim explicitly.
Case Study #3: Granbury / Hood County — Knox Ranch & Comanche Circle
2,000+ Acre Annexation, Open Meetings Lawsuit, Moratorium Fight — Active Litigation as of April 2026
The Granbury / Hood County story is the most dramatic data center conflict in Texas — and it illustrates what happens when a city proceeds without the kind of transparent fiscal impact analysis and capacity audit that this model provides. Unlike the Fort Worth case, where the process was contentious but procedurally sound, the Granbury case involves allegations of concealed agendas, falsified documents, secret facility tours, and violations of the Texas Open Meetings Act. It is now in active litigation. This case is a cautionary tale for every Texas city considering a data center proposal.
Adding to the complexity: Hood County is already home to a MARA Holdings (Marathon Digital) bitcoin mining facility at the former Wolf Hollow Gas plant — a 300 MW operation that generated so much noise that residents attempted to incorporate a new city (Mitchell Bend) just to gain the regulatory authority to impose noise ordinances. That incorporation effort was defeated at the ballot box in November 2025 after MARA filed a 47-page federal complaint against it.
News Coverage & Timeline
Granbury represents the worst-case scenario for municipal data center decision-making. Every principle outlined in this model's Overview tab was violated:
No fiscal impact analysis was publicly disclosed. Unlike Fort Worth, which published the $49.3M net revenue / $18.2M abatement arithmetic, Granbury residents were not provided with any fiscal impact projections before the annexation vote. The city's position — "there is absolutely no application for any development" — was technically accurate but deeply misleading, given that Bilateral Energy had already secured a TCEQ emissions permit for the site months earlier.
No infrastructure capacity audit. Residents raised water, air quality, and power concerns but were given no data on existing capacity, projected demand, or remaining headroom. Dr. Watts' testimony about proximity to schools and nursing homes went unanswered with data.
No transparency on incentive agreements or utility commitments. Residents requested NDAs, environmental studies, and water/energy projections. The city did not provide them. The council agenda was alleged to be defective. Documents were alleged to be missing or altered.
Planning and Zoning recommendation overruled. The council rezoned the property over its own P&Z commission's denial — an extraordinary step that strips away the professional planning analysis that is supposed to inform council decisions.
State-level interference in local decision-making. Sen. Bettencourt's threat letter to the AG, which effectively blocked Hood County's moratorium attempt, illustrates the political dynamics that municipalities must navigate. Cities that do their fiscal homework before the controversy erupts are far better positioned to withstand both citizen opposition and state-level pressure.
"If Granbury had run this model before the January 6 annexation vote — with a Capacity Audit, NPV analysis, and transparent citizen-facing scorecards — the lawsuit might never have been filed. The tools exist. The question is whether cities choose to use them."
Statewide Context: The $1.3 Billion Question
Texas Legislature Considers Repealing Data Center Sales Tax Exemption — April 2026
Pattern Analysis: How Data Centers Justify Abatements
The Standard Developer Pitch (What Council Hears)
| Argument | Typical Claim | Reality Check |
|---|---|---|
| Massive Capital Investment | "We're investing over $1 billion in your city" | Investment is real but mostly BPP that depreciates rapidly and is the primary target of the abatement. Net taxable value after abatement is a fraction of the headline number. |
| Job Creation | "We'll create 50+ high-paying jobs" | 50 jobs at $1.1B investment = $22 million per permanent job. A shopping center on the same land would create 500-2,000 jobs. Construction jobs (1,000-1,500) are temporary. |
| Tax Revenue | "The city will receive $49M in new revenue" | True on a nominal basis. But the NPV is lower, and the analysis typically ignores: (a) municipal costs of service, (b) opportunity cost of the land, and (c) what the city would collect without the abatement. |
| Accountability | "The abatement agreement is an accountability tool" | This is the Fort Worth developer's argument — that the agreement lets the city impose conditions it otherwise couldn't. This is partially valid but can also be addressed through conditional use permits and zoning without giving away tax revenue. |
| Tax Base Growth | "This will reduce pressure on residential tax rates" | Possible if the net taxable value after abatement is large enough to meaningfully shift the composition of the city's tax base. Run the numbers — this model does exactly that. |
| Competitive Necessity | "If we don't offer incentives, they'll go to another city" | The industry's own lobbyists acknowledge Texas is chosen for cheap land, cheap power, and business-friendly regulation — not primarily for tax breaks. A UT Austin economist noted that even losing half the investment but taxing at full value would be a net win for taxpayers. |
| Infrastructure Improvement | "We'll upgrade roads, utilities, and fiber" | Developer-funded improvements serve the facility. Whether they benefit the surrounding community depends on specific design. Road improvements during construction often just repair damage caused by construction traffic. |
Emerging Best Practices — What Leading Cities Are Requiring
| Requirement | Purpose | Example |
|---|---|---|
| Closed-Loop / Waterless Cooling | Eliminates the #1 citizen concern and largest resource impact | Fort Worth / Edged committed to waterless cooling as condition of the proposal |
| ERCOT Pre-Approval | Ensures grid can handle the load before construction begins | Fort Worth council members requested ERCOT sign-off requirement |
| Public Utility Disclosure | Prevents the Temple problem — utility agreements must be public | Multiple cities now requiring water allocation caps in public agreements |
| Annual Compliance Reporting | Verify jobs, wages, investment, and resource consumption | Comptroller's 5-year audit for state exemption; cities should require annual |
| Noise Ordinance Compliance | Address diesel generator testing, HVAC, and transformer hum | Fort Worth council adding noise compliance as abatement condition |
| Clawback Provisions | Recapture abatement if commitments not met | Temple agreement includes loss of incentives if targets missed |
| Formal Fiscal Impact Analysis | NPV-based analysis before council vote, not just developer's projections | Missouri requires economic modeling; this tool provides equivalent capability |
| Data Center Ordinance | Comprehensive zoning/development standards for DC-specific issues | Fort Worth residents demanded ordinance before any future approvals |
These case studies confirm that the model built in this tool addresses every dimension that Texas cities are currently grappling with. The Fort Worth case validates the fiscal arithmetic — our model produces results in the same range as the city's published figures. The Temple case demonstrates why the Capacity Audit tab exists — without enforceable, public utility commitments, the city has no accountability mechanism. And the statewide legislative debate confirms that the era of automatic, unscrutinized data center tax breaks is ending.
For municipal clients considering a data center proposal, this tool provides what the developer's consultant will not: an independent, city-perspective fiscal analysis with NPV discounting, infrastructure capacity verification, honest employment benchmarking, and transparent abatement cost quantification. The question is not whether data centers are good or bad. The question is whether this specific deal, on this specific site, with this specific abatement structure, produces a positive net fiscal impact for the city's taxpayers after accounting for all costs and discounting future revenues to present value. That's what this model answers.